Vitamin D results

For all your questions and experiences of illnesses associated with FM e.g. thyroid, IBS, TMJD etc.

Moderators: perseus, *Lisa*, FluppyPuffy

Re: Vitamin D results

Postby debsmith » Sun Mar 09, 2014 5:57 pm

Hia all

Me to low ferritin ( iron? ) And on medz too I feel slightly better 4taking them but not 100percent wonder if any1 going to do reasearch on low iron + fibro? Unless they have already? What a lush day tho!! Still in pain but managed a small walk with daughter + woofs took ages to get there but so lovely to see them going loop wish I had there energy lol xxxxx
debsmith
UKFM Member
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 10:10 am

Re: Vitamin D results

Postby Ali-Jane » Wed Mar 19, 2014 1:16 pm

My doc nearly fell off his chair last month as my vit D level was 73, very unusual for this time of year he said.
I was lucky enough to get a holiday abroad late last yr in October so the levels got a good top up. I was in agony sitting in a flight chair for 4hrs each way and couldn't do it again :( but I did feel a lot better for being out in the sun and the warmth was great. Nice to have the memory though.
Ali.
Ali-Jane
UKFM Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 4:51 pm

Re: Vitamin D results

Postby ccat21 » Thu Mar 20, 2014 5:19 pm

What a shame we cannot get a week in the sun prescribed on the nhs :-D
ccat21
UKFM Member
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 2:33 pm

Re: Vitamin D results

Postby FluppyPuffy » Thu Mar 20, 2014 5:33 pm

It's not something that varies from area~to~area either :waiting: :waiting: :waiting: I've often asked my GP for hollibobs to be added to my repeats, and every time the answer is the same.....NO!!!
As a Public Moderator of this forum my opinions/views expressed are personal and are no more valid than those of other members and not necessarily those of UKFibromyalgia.

If your dog doesn't like someone, then you probably shouldn't either
User avatar
FluppyPuffy
SITE ADMIN
 
Posts: 12719
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 11:25 am
Location: Living Life On The Edge.......Of The Norty Step!!!

Re: Vitamin D results

Postby SuperCat007 » Sat Apr 05, 2014 8:06 am

I had mine tested recently because I've been getting some weird tingling in my feet for a year now which nobody seems to be able to diagnose. I thought it was probably a thyroid thing, but my TSH is low but still within the range. But my vitamin D was 17 which is pretty low. I'm on 10,000 IU daily for 10 weeks, then I have to have another test. My calcium was also a little low, but still within range. It will be interesting to see if my symptoms were due to vit D levels being low. I hope they are because tingling feet every night is such a pain to live with! I'm also optimistic that some of my joint pain and swelling will improve, I permanently have dark circles under my eyes so I'm also hopeful they might fade. Fingers crossed, good luck; it's just seems such a long time to wait!
SuperCat007
UKFM Member
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 5:09 pm

Re: Vitamin D results

Postby Theresa34 » Tue May 06, 2014 5:02 pm

SuperCat007 wrote:I had mine tested recently because I've been getting some weird tingling in my feet for a year now which nobody seems to be able to diagnose. I thought it was probably a thyroid thing, but my TSH is low but still within the range. But my vitamin D was 17 which is pretty low. I'm on 10,000 IU daily for 10 weeks, then I have to have another test. My calcium was also a little low, but still within range. It will be interesting to see if my symptoms were due to vit D levels being low. I hope they are because tingling feet every night is such a pain to live with! I'm also optimistic that some of my joint pain and swelling will improve, I permanently have dark circles under my eyes so I'm also hopeful they might fade. Fingers crossed, good luck; it's just seems such a long time to wait!



I have an underactive thyroid which I take meds for and I did have low vit D bu been on my daily pills for a few weeks now. I still get hot feet at night occasionally and tingly feet if I have been on them too long.
I am a fibro fighter not a fibro sufferer. I will keep fighting from the minute I get up til the minute I go to bed.
Theresa34
UKFM Member
 
Posts: 776
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 10:44 pm

Previous

Return to Associated and Other Health Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests