ESR

For all your questions and experiences of illnesses associated with FM e.g. thyroid, IBS, TMJD etc.

Moderators: perseus, *Lisa*, FluppyPuffy

ESR

Postby Bobbi08 » Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:36 pm

Hi Everyone

Wonder if you all could help me. The doctor told me yesterday I have neuralgia and started me on some meds, well I ended up in major pain with them and phoned the nurse today, she told me to stop taking them and increased my gabapentin..while on the phone to her I asked her for my blood results and these were all normal apart from the ESR again!! each time I have bloods taken my ESR is raised, I asked this and she said "well you do have Fibromyalgia and that is an inflammortory condition!!!"

Correct me if I am wrong but its not is it??? Also my blood pressure was 152/94 when taken by the doctor, doctor didn't say anything but the nurse today said it higher than she would like but put that down to the pain I am in...

I am sure there is something else going on with my body besides the fibro but I can't get a doctor to listen to me..... is there any other reason my ESR may be raised????

Thanks for all your help and soft hugs to you all..xxx
Bobbi08
UKFM Member
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 5:49 pm
Location: Haverhill Suffolk

Re: ESR

Postby shazq » Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:02 pm

Hi Bobbi

I would make an app with your gp and go through your blood results with you as fibro is not an inflammatory condition, ask your gp why your ESR are high, it might just be a normal level for you? ask how they differ from each test and make a note of how you have been feeling in between blood tests so you can try to pinpoint what is going on. :goodluck1:
As a Public Moderator of this forum my opinions/views expressed are personal and are no more valid than those of other members and not necessarily those of UKFibromyalgia.
Fibromyalgia Awareness Day May 12TH.
User avatar
shazq
UKFM Veteran
 
Posts: 11449
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 8:16 pm
Location: wrapped up under my duvet at home.

Re: ESR

Postby denys » Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:04 pm

Hi Bobbi agree with Shaz, you need to discuss this with your doc :goodluck1: with the appointment, let us know how you get on :hugs: :hugs: :hugs: :hugs:
Denys

As a Public Moderator of this forum my opinions/views expressed are personal and are no more valid than those of other members and not necessarily those of UKFibromyalgia.
User avatar
denys
UKFM Veteran
 
Posts: 11901
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:05 pm

Re: ESR

Postby tonydin » Thu Mar 10, 2011 8:23 pm

my rummmy said mine were a bit high , but that would not distract from his dx of fibro as he sees this a lot with fm even if there should be no inlamation ???? funny old world
tony
tonydin
UKFM Member
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 11:40 pm

Re: ESR

Postby nutty1 » Thu Mar 10, 2011 10:15 pm

:wave: bobbi,def go back speak to your dr. :fingerscrossed:
User avatar
nutty1
UKFM Regular
 
Posts: 1310
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 8:51 pm
Location: cuckoo land

ESR

Postby MammaT » Thu Mar 10, 2011 10:27 pm

ESR ... Isn't that to do with arthritis .., cuz that's what I have as well as FM !!!! X
MammaT
UKFM Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 12:34 pm

Re: ESR

Postby Bobbi08 » Fri Mar 11, 2011 12:40 pm

Hi Guys

Many thanks for your replies xx I just didn't think you would have a raised ESR with Fibro so perhaps I could be wrong and just be one of those funny bu**ers that do although I am more inclined to think I have arthritis as well as Fibro as it runs in the family and the Rhuemy I saw, saw me for all of 5 mins because he was running late with his appointments read my notes saw my brain MRI was clear and diagnoised me with Fibro - I said I can't bend my big toe he felt it and said yes its inflammed but taking the ami would help with that! Well 6 months later I still can't bend it and couldn't take the ami as it made me 10 times worse and I have moved onto Gabapentin!!

The first rhuemy I saw said I should be having x-rays as well but that didn't happen either!! Now I have a diagnosis of Fibro I can't take any nurse or doctor to take me seriously!

Thanks again for all your replies xxxx
Bobbi08
UKFM Member
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 5:49 pm
Location: Haverhill Suffolk

Re: ESR

Postby denys » Fri Mar 11, 2011 4:43 pm

A dx of FM should not mean no-one takes you seriously, keep pushing till they do :wave:
Denys

As a Public Moderator of this forum my opinions/views expressed are personal and are no more valid than those of other members and not necessarily those of UKFibromyalgia.
User avatar
denys
UKFM Veteran
 
Posts: 11901
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:05 pm

Re: ESR

Postby ouchisme » Thu Mar 17, 2011 10:39 pm

hi bobbi08

I've got raised ESR and my levels always go up and down all the time. My GP says i like to b difficult, i say no just different :lol: The pain in hands and wrists have knobbly bits on them. I've had the nerve test and told its not carpel tunnel whatsit. So waiting to have an ultrasound scan on both my hands. My rhymentologist is sorting that out for me. But i always ask my GP what my blood tests or any other tests i've been sent for mean.It helps with the 'what ifs' that go through ur mind when ur worried about ur health. Hope u are having a fairly good time pain wise. Hope our paths cross again :hugs: from me to u.
Had symptoms for 5yrs. Dx February 2011
ouchisme
UKFM Member
 
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 2:13 pm
Location: DORSET

Re: ESR

Postby jacqui-ouch! » Sat Mar 26, 2011 9:01 pm

I have had a raised ESR for about 3 years now, not massively high, 29, and my rheumatologist said this is nothing to be worried about and he often sees FMS suffferers with raised ESR. I have tests, scans, mri's, blah blah for so many things over the years, and nothing seems to account for it. Although I have an inpingement of my shoulder, from a horse riding accident....dunno if that is to blame. My ESR has waivered between 25 and 29, i tend to have blood tests every 2 months as i am struggling to keep my b12 vitamin levels up, albeit i am having monthly injections. I wonder if this is another possible fibro thing...the esr..?
jacqui-ouch!
UKFM Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 11:02 am

Re: ESR

Postby shazq » Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:10 pm

jacqui-ouch! wrote:I have had a raised ESR for about 3 years now, not massively high, 29, and my rheumatologist said this is nothing to be worried about and he often sees FMS suffferers with raised ESR. I have tests, scans, mri's, blah blah for so many things over the years, and nothing seems to account for it. Although I have an inpingement of my shoulder, from a horse riding accident....dunno if that is to blame. My ESR has waivered between 25 and 29, i tend to have blood tests every 2 months as i am struggling to keep my b12 vitamin levels up, albeit i am having monthly injections. I wonder if this is another possible fibro thing...the esr..?


Here is a link explaining about blood tests, hope it helps.:-
http://www.labtestsonline.org.uk/map/aindex.html
As a Public Moderator of this forum my opinions/views expressed are personal and are no more valid than those of other members and not necessarily those of UKFibromyalgia.
Fibromyalgia Awareness Day May 12TH.
User avatar
shazq
UKFM Veteran
 
Posts: 11449
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 8:16 pm
Location: wrapped up under my duvet at home.

Re: ESR

Postby Sophiex » Mon Mar 28, 2011 1:33 pm

jacqui-ouch! wrote:I have had a raised ESR for about 3 years now, not massively high, 29, and my rheumatologist said this is nothing to be worried about and he often sees FMS suffferers with raised ESR. I have tests, scans, mri's, blah blah for so many things over the years, and nothing seems to account for it. Although I have an inpingement of my shoulder, from a horse riding accident....dunno if that is to blame. My ESR has waivered between 25 and 29, i tend to have blood tests every 2 months as i am struggling to keep my b12 vitamin levels up, albeit i am having monthly injections. I wonder if this is another possible fibro thing...the esr..?


ESR is non-specific test for inflammation and many things can cause it to be raised.

Jacqui, yours isn't insanely high. I have RA and mine is down to 30 and my rheumy is pleased with it. An impingement of the shoulder is likely to be inflammed and swollen, so it could account for it. I have a body impingement in my ankle and it is so painful. :?
User avatar
Sophiex
UKFM Member
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 6:20 pm

Re: ESR

Postby Bobbi08 » Mon Mar 28, 2011 3:36 pm

Hi

Don't know if you had seen my other post but my doctor is sending me back to the Rhuemy at Addenbrookes for further investigation, she just doesn't understand why my ESR is consistently raised as she treats other Fibro patients and they don't have raised ESR, the highest mine has been is 81.. so it has been very high.

She is taking my bloods again tomorrow and is testing for ANA, Rhuemtoid factor and ESR. She also mentioned the rash I have got on my face which I have had since December and not matter what cream they give me to use it doesn't go away. I have also stopped using perfumed products on my face to see if that helps but it doesn't one minute it looks like it has gone the next its back, It always gets worse when I have a bath and when I go out...?????? plus my hair is falling out in clumps in fact I block up the plug hole everytime I have a bath.

My sister has type 5 Lupus which I mentioned to her. Plus my blood pressure was high again, and I have just been told I have TN which is getting worse with each attack, I was in floods of tears last night... I keep coming down with what I think is the flu but never is.

Both my doctor and the doctor at the walk in clinic think something else other than the fibro going on, the emergency doctor talked about Polymalgia Rhuematica??

So will have to wait and see what happens and see how long it takes for an appointment to come.... in the meantime I have plenty of medication to take to try and help.... :crazy:
Bobbi08
UKFM Member
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 5:49 pm
Location: Haverhill Suffolk

Re: ESR

Postby Sophiex » Mon Mar 28, 2011 7:49 pm

Hi Bobbi,

It sounds like you could have Lupus or maybe something similar. It's good that you're being seen by a specialist and I hope they can find out what's wrong and how to help.

I was diagnosed with RA in November 2009 and finally, I'm seeing some improvements after trying a few medications. It's a rocky road but you have to stick it out. :wink:

Take care.
User avatar
Sophiex
UKFM Member
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 6:20 pm


Return to Associated and Other Health Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron